Body length: 12 to 34 inches (30 to 88 centimeters)
Tail length: 11 to 34 inches (28 to 88 centimeters)
Weight: 3.7 to 5.3 pounds (1.8 to 2.4 kg)
Life span: unknown in the wild, up to 13 years in zoos
Gestation: 150 days
Number of young at birth: 1
Weight at birth: 3 to 5 ounces(90 to 159 grams)
Age of maturity: 2 years
Conservation status: lower risk
Amazingly, the pangolin can stick its tongue out about 10 inches (25 centimeters)!
The name "pangolin" comes from the Malay word pengguling, meaning "rolling over," for the animal's ability to roll itself into a ball.
The tree pangolin is also known as a white-bellied pangolin, scaly anteater, small-scaled tree pangolin, and three-cusped pangolin. Its species name, tricuspis, is Latin for "three points" and refers to the shape of the animal's scales.
Mammals: Tree Pangolin
A pinecone with legs? An artichoke with a long tail? Yes, the pangolin is a very unique-looking mammal! From the skinny, insect-seeking nose to the end of the scaled tail, the pangolin looks like an anteater from outer space! Instead of having hair or quills, the pangolin is covered with overlapping scales that feel a bit like our fingernails. They are light and thin, with sharp edges, and are attached at the base to the pangolin's thick skin. The scales can be dark brown to dark olive brown, pale olive, or yellowish brown. These scales cover most of the pangolin's body, except for the belly, snout, eyes, and ears. Flat scales cover the top of the animal's head and the tail. The pangolin's belly and face has soft, pale hairs. Its head is small and pointed, and its tail is longer than its body. Like other animals that dine on ants and termites, pangolins have no teeth.
There are seven species of pangolins. The San Diego Zoo has tree pangolins, one of the smallest of the pangolins. Tree pangolins are found in rain forests in Central Africa.
There are two pangolins in this photo—one is curled up!
To protect itself from predators, a pangolin curls up into a tight ball, so tight that it is almost impossible to unroll it! The scales act like a coat of armor, and the legs and tail wrap around to protect the pangolin's soft underparts. If needed, the animal can roll away from danger. When a mother is threatened, she rolls up around her youngster, which also rolls into a ball. Pangolins do not fight with their sharp claws, but they can spray a nasty smelling liquid, just like a skunk might.
Leave me alone!
Tree pangolins are solitary, nocturnal, and, not surprisingly, spend most of their time in trees. Hollow trees are used for shelter. Tree pangolins have a prehensile tail that helps them hang on to tree branches. The tip of the tail is bare, to give the animal an extra grip. When strolling along branches or on the ground, pangolins curl their claws underneath their feet and walk on their knuckles. They are generally slow moving and often walk on the hind legs, using the tail as a brace.
Long, sharp claws are perfect for digging up a meal.
No need for teeth
Termites and ants are the main menu items for pangolins. After sniffing out an ant or termite nest, either in a tree or on the ground, the pangolin uses it strong front legs and sharp front claws to rip it open. Then its long, sticky tongue licks up the insects. The pangolin can close its ears and nostrils, and its thick eyelids protect the eyes from the angry ants. Since the pangolin has no teeth, the ants and termites are swallowed whole. Its muscular stomach grinds the insects with sand and small stones that are swallowed during the meal.
Female pangolins will spend 3 to 4 hours each night looking for food, and males will forage up to 10 hours. At the San Diego Zoo, the tree pangolins are offered a very special diet made of pellets for insect eaters, processed meat, and a protein mix that is blended with water to make a thick "soup" for the animals to lap up.
A long tongue helps the pangolin lap up tasty ants and termites.
Even solitary animals need to find a partner during breeding season. Pangolins "advertise" their availability by depositing feces and marking trees with urine as well as that smelly secretion mentioned above. A female pangolin usually gives birth to a single baby. The newborn's scales are soft but begin to harden in a few days. It is born with its eyes open, but the baby is not able to walk for a few weeks; instead, it clings to the base of the mother’s tail. Young pangolins are weaned at four months and are ready for life on their own at about five months of age.
Pangolins have always had natural enemies, such as leopards, hyenas, and pythons. But these days, humans are taking their toll on pangolin populations. People are clearing rain forest areas for their own use and hunting pangolins for meat. Pangolin skins are used for boots and the scales are prized by some people as a way to guard against evil spirits or for rain-making ceremonies. The scales are even believed by some to have healing powers when ground into powder.